VITAMIN E OIL (D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL):
Vitamin E is a vitamin that dissolves in fat. It is found in many foods including vegetable oils, cereals, meat, poultry, eggs, fruits, vegetables, and wheat germ oil. It is also available as a supplement.
Vitamin E was discovered in 1922 by Herbert McLean Evans and Katharine Scott Bishop and first isolated in a pure form by Gladys Anderson Emerson in 1935 at the University of California, Berkeley. Erhard Fernholz elucidated its structure in 1938 and shortly afterwards the same year, Paul Karrer and his team first synthesized it.
Vitamin E (tocopherol) activity was first identified in 1936 from a dietary fertility factor in rats, it was given the name “tocopherol” from the Greek words “tókos“, birth, and “phérein“, to bear or carry meaning in sum “to carry a pregnancy“, with the ending “-ol” signifying its status as a chemical alcohol.
The first use for vitamin E as a therapeutic agent was conducted in 1938 by Widenbauer, who used wheat germ oil supplement on 17 premature newborn infants suffering from growth failure.
Vitamin E oil is obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats derived from non-GMO soy, wheat germ sources.
Naturally occurring vitamin E exists in eight chemical forms (alpha-, beta-, gamma-, and delta-tocopherol and alpha-, beta-, gamma-, and delta – tocotrienol) that have varying levels of biological activity. Alpha- (or α-) tocopherol is the only form that is recognized to meet human requirements.
A natural D-Mixed tocopherol which is a mixture of all the natural vitamin E isomers not just the alphatocopherol. It offers a very good balance of suitability for use as a skin conditioning agent and also as an antioxidant in oil phase products.
FOOD / COOKING:
MEDICINE / HEALTH:
BEAUTY / COSMETICS:
RECENTLY USER CREATED MIXTURES USING THIS COMPONENT:
There are currently no mixtures created with this compound!