Mango seed butter (Mangifera Indica)

|

MANGO SEED BUTTER (MANGIFERA INDICA):

Mangifera Indica seed oil and Mangifera Indica (Mango) seed butter are the fats expressed from the seeds (also called kernels) of Mangifera indica. Mango butter is obtained from the fruit seed of Mango Tree, which is native to the sub-tropics of India and other similar climates throughout the world. Its chemical structure is similar to both cocoa butter and shea butter and is used in similar applications.

Mango is a large, evergreen tree, thought to have originated in the Indo-Burma region and is now grown throughout the world. It has been cultivated for over 6,000 years.

Mango butter is naturally white or yellow in color with a slight odor. Mango kernels have an oil contens of 8% to 10%.

Mangoes are an excellent nutritional source, containing an abundance of vitamins, minerals and antioxidantscalcium, potassium, vitamin A, E and C and several B vitamins. Many studies have shown the health-promoting benefits of mango.

FOOD / COOKING:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!

MEDICINE / HEALTH:

Mango butter is known for its abundant emollient properties and is known for its ability to aid in healing wounds and regenerative cells. It has a long history of use in tropical regions as a skin softener and for its ability to moisturize, protect, restore and reduce the degeneration of skin cells. It is also known to protect against UV radiation.

Mango Butter has a protective effect against UV radiation. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for the treatment of wrinkles

BEAUTY / COSMETICS:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!

SPIRITUAL PRACTISES:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!

RECENTLY USER CREATED MIXTURES USING THIS COMPONENT:

• Nourishing body butter

Please click here for related products on Amazon!
Previous

Kokum butter (Garcinia indica)

Rice bran oil

Next

Leave a Comment