Mandravasarotra essential oil (Cinnamosma Fragrans)

|

MANDRAVASAROTRA ESSENTIAL OIL (CINNAMOSMA FRAGRANS):

Native to Madagascar this evergreen and very aromatic tree can reach up to 5m of height. In Malagasy, Mandravasarotra means “what keeps evil away”, “that keeps illnesses away”, and representing a generic term applied to plants used to neutralize spells.

Botanical Name: Cinnamosma Fragrans

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Part Typically Used: Leaves

Color: Clear

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Top / Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Camphorous yet uplifting and lemony/fruity.

Mandravasarotra is evergreen and very aromatic. It typically grows under vegetative cover in dense and dry forests.

Mandravasarotra is an uncommon oil that is also known as Saro Essential Oil.

This is the plant most used by the populations of the western part of the island. In that Sakalava area the plant is called Motrobeatiagnana or Motrobeatianina meaning “big fire in the entrails” because its ovrground part has a spicy and hot flavour.

FOOD / COOKING:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!

MEDICINE / HEALTH:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!

BEAUTY / COSMETICS:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!

SPIRITUAL PRACTISES:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!

RECENTLY USER CREATED MIXTURES USING THIS COMPONENT:

There are currently no mixtures created with this compound!

Previous

Labdanum essential oil (Cistus ladaniferus)

Roman chamomile essential oil (Chamaemelum nobile)

Next

Leave a Comment