FRAGONIA ESSENTIAL OIL (AGONIS FRAGRANS):
Botanical Name: Agonis fragrans
Common Method of Extraction: Steam distillastion
Part Typically Used: Flowers and leaves
Color: Pale yallow
Perfumery Note: Middle
Strength of Initial Aroma: Sweet, medicinal aroma with floral undertones.
“A pleasant fresh cineolic odour with a hint of a citrus note (which becomes more pronounced after a few minutes) mixed with a slight spicy cinnamon tonality and sweet balsamic undertones. The dry down is very faint being sweet, soapy and woody balsamic“.
Fragonia is produced in Australia and is still a relatively new essential oil. It is becoming very popular among aromatherapists because it has similar property of Tea Tree but has a citrus, spicy floral note.
Fragonia is a shrub reaching approximately 2,4m in height. It has erect flowering branches and thick rigid leaves along with small clusters of five white petalled flowers and a pretty pink centre. Flowering takes place between January and May typically. It is found on the south coast of Western Australia. Recognised as coarse tea tree by the cut flower industry, it has only recently been given its common name, which reflects the fragrant nature of both the foliage and the extracted oil.
Fragonia is grown in plantations around south west Western Australia.The harvesting is done mechanically, the branchlets and leaves are cut, the leaves are collected and then placed into a stainless steel boiler. The trees are harvested and are then steam distilled for around 1 to 1,5 hours.
This essential oil is a perfect ratio oxides – monoterpenes and monoterpenols. It is a gentle oil.
It is an extremely balanced oil, with the oxides (cineol, which gives eucalyptus oil its distinctive aroma), monoterpines (alpha pinene), and monoterpenols (linalol) in a near perfect 1:1:1 ratio.
In working with Fragonia, it is important to know the chemical constituents and the properties associated with them. Possible uses for these constituents can be found in many publications, including Mark Webb’s book “Bush Sense“, and are as follows:
a-pinene – anti-inflammatory
limonene – anticancer, antiseptic, bactericide, expectorant, fungastatic, sedative, viricide
1,8-cineole – antibronchitic, anticatarrh, antiseptic, antitussive, CNS stimulant, expectorant and respiratory anti-inflamatory. Increases dermal uptake by up to 95 times.
linalool – antiseptic (5 x phenol), bactericide, fungicide, perfumery, sedative, spasmolytic, viricide
terpenen-4-ol – antiallergic, antifungal, antihistomanic
a-terpineol – antiallergenic, antiasthmatic, antiseptic, antitussive, bactericide, expectorant
geraniol – antiseptic, cancer preventative, candidicide, fungacide, perfumery, sedative.
FOOD / COOKING:
MEDICINE / HEALTH:
BEAUTY / COSMETICS:
RECENTLY USER CREATED MIXTURES USING THIS COMPONENT:
There are currently no mixtures created with this compound!