icon

INGREDIENTS - MENTHOL CRYSTALS

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2015-06-25 Modified: 2018-05-29 By: 1
Menthol is an organic compound made synthetically or obtained from Corn Mint, Peppermint or other Mint oils. It is a waxy, crystalline substance, clear or white in color, which is solid at room temperature and melts slightly above.

Menthol is the solid constituent of oil of Mint, to which the characteristic odor is due. Menthol is obtained by subjecting the distilled oil to a temperature of - 22ÂșC by aid of a freezing mixture. The Menthol crystallizes out in satiny Crystals.

They dissolve readily into alcohol or essential oils, and they can be dissolved into water or oil at their melting point of 18 C.

Menthol Crystals are cooling, refreshing, and have a pleasantly strong Minty aroma.

Since Menthol Crystals are so concentrated, only a very small amount is needed within products.

They are often used in cosmetics, salves, balms, medicated creams, throat lozenges, toothpaste, mouthwash, gum, foot sprays, pain relief, shampoos, conditioners, ointments, shaving creams, oral or throat sprays, compresses, medicated oils, and cooling gels.

Mentha Arvensis is the primary species of Mint used to make natural Menthol Crystals and natural Menthol Flakes. This species is primarily grown in the Uttar Pradesh region in India.

There is evidence  that Menthol has been known in Japan for more than 2000 years, but in the West it was not isolated until 1771, by Hieronymus David Gaubius.

Crystal size
- 1 / 4 - 3 / 8 inch shards.
COMMENTS
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse