icon

ESSENTIAL OILS - GINGER LILY ESSENTIAL OIL (HEDYCHIUM CORONARIUM)

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2016-06-02 Modified: 2018-03-13 By: 1
Botanical Name: Hedychium coronarium

Botanical Origin: Asia, India

Common Method of Extraction: CO2 Select Extract

Part Typically Used:
Rhizome

Color: Opaque, yellow

Consistency:
viscous liquid

Perfumery Note: Middle / Top

Shelf Life: 6 years

Strength of Initial Aroma: Diffusive, warm, woody, with slight spicy and melon-like top notes that fade to a unique cool, creamy, floral-woody drydown with good tenacity

Blends Well With: Sandalwood, Jasmine, Cassia, Balsam of peru, Cinnamon, Frankincense, Ginger, Lavandin, Lavender, Liquidambar (Styrax), Myrrh, Orris, Patchouli, Vanilla, Ylang - Ylang essential oils.

Common name : White garland-lily, white ginger lily.

Hindi: Dolan Champa
Manipuri: Takhellei Angouba
Marathi: Sontakka
Kannada(Canarese or Kanarese): Suruli Sugandhi
Malayalam: Kalyana Sauganthikam
Cuba: Mariposa (Butterfly)
Philippines: Camia

Chemical structure: Terpineol, limonene, caryophyllene.

Note: Ginger lily essential oil is more expensive when compared to more traditional ginger oil.

Hedychium Coronarium is a perennial flowering plant originally from the Himalayas region of Nepal and India.  It was introduced in Brazil in the era of slavery, brought to the country by African slaves who used its leaves as mattresses. It is also considered an invasive species in Hawaii. Hedychium Coronarium is the National Flower of Cuba.

The oil has been used in both medicine and aromatherapy by ancient Greeks. The term Hedychium is derived from Greek terms "Hedys" and "Chios" meaning flowering plant.

The plant is best harvested in midsummer and late summer. Older stems are removed during pruning. The soil should be kept moist with partial to full sun. This perennial plant grows about 30 centimeters. Ginger Lily is a persistent beautiful plant spreads to a height of up to 120 to 180cm. The Ginger Lily flower are large and very beautiful found in orange and white color. they have a weighty sweet scent and can grow in all conditions and weathers.

Used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine, Hedychium plants are native to the Punjab Himalayas where the roots (rhizomes) are a considerable article of commerce.  The rhizomes contain minute amounts of odorous constituents in the form of essential oil and resin that, when dried, are used by the Hindus to burn as incense.

Ginger Lily oil is best known for its captivating sweet fragrance. This fragrance is used in perfumery and cosmetic products which gives a very refreshing feeling.

SPIRITUAL PRACTISES DATA

Information submited: 2016-06-03 Modified: 2018-03-13 By: 1
Ginger Lily essential oil is known to be a fantastic antidepressant. It lifts the spirits and unleashes pent up anger and frustration.

7th Chakra - higher information, expansive, meditative, source energy, transformative, unconditional love, uplifting.

MEDICINE / HEALTH DATA

Information submited: 2016-06-02 Modified: 2018-03-13 By: 1
Therapeutic Properties :

Vasodilator
Degestive
Stomachc
Antidepressant
Anti-anxiety
Stabilizing
Grounding
Calming
Anti-inflammatory
Stress-reliever
Revitalizing
Regenerative
Moisturizing
Stimulant
Aphrodisiac
Antifungal
Antibacterial.

Contraindications : There is moderate risk of skin sensitization for Ginger Lily absolute due to its isoeugenol content. It is not known if the same is true for Ginger Lily CO2,  recommend that this material be well diluted before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.

Pregnancy / Lactation : Do not use in pregnant (no data base information).

Children: Avoid topical use on children under 2 years.

Ginger Lily essential oil is an ornamental, rhizomatous herb occurring throughout the moist parts of India. An essential oil, obtained from rhizomes, is active against gram positive bacteria and fungi.

The fragrance of Ginger Lily essential oil is so refreshing that it works wonders for people who are suffering from nausea. People those who suffer from road sickness can also benefit from this essential oil.

Any kind of confusion, tension or depressing thoughts can be cleared out of your mind by use of Ginger Lily essential oil. This oil is best known to treat people suffering from depression.

Ginger Lily essential oil therapeutic properties is useful for arthritis, sore muscles , menstrual crams, headaches, sexual stimulant, carminative, antibiotic. The essential oil and the rhizomes  are powdered and used as an antiseptic and as a poultice for various aches and pains in the body.

It also treats conditions such as stress, migraines, frozen shoulders, nervous exhaustion, strains and accidental injuries.

Ginger Lily essential oil is also helpful in treating liver problems, food indigestion and poor blood circulation due to clotting of the blood.

BEAUTY / COSMETICS DATA

Information submited: 2016-06-03 Modified: 2018-03-13 By: 1
Ginger Lily essential oil is a good skin moisturizer that leaves the skin rejuvenated and smooth. It is suited for all skin types and is especially for dry and dehydrated skin.

This delicate floral oil is said to be an uplifting aphrodisiac that inspires romance and sensuality and a wonderful skin treatment used for everything from acne to deep skin wounds.

The oil is used in perfume formulations. It is also used in hair oil to prevent hair fall and baldness. Due to its warming sensation, the oil is used in massages.

Ginger Lily essential oil fights bad mouth taste and smell.
COMMENTS
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse