icon

ESSENTIAL OILS - CYPRIOL (NAGARMOTHA) ESSENTIAL OIL (CYPERUS SCARIOSUS)

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2016-01-19 Modified: 2018-02-06 By: 1
Botanical Name: Cyperus scariosus

Common Method of Extraction:
Steam distillation

Part Typically Used: Dried roots (Rhizomes)

Color: Dark brown can change color to a transparent green

Consistency:
Thick

Perfumery Note: Base / Middle

Shelf Life: 2-3 years

Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong, Woody, leathery, slightly sweet and spicy, earthy, similar notes of Vetiver and Agarwood (Oud).

Blends Well With:
Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cassia, Cedarwood Atlantic, Cedarwood Himalayan, Cinnamon Leaf, Clary Sage, Geranium, Grapefruit Pink, Jasmine grand, Jasmine sambac, May Chang, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange Sweet, Osmanthus, Patchouli, Rose Moroc, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Vanilla, Labdanum, Ylang Ylang essetial oils.

Common name :

Sanskrit- Nagar musta
Hindi - Nagar motha
Chinese - Xiang Fu , Shacao

Chemical structure:

Steam distillation of the tubers of Cypriol yields 0.075–0.080% of an essential oil, the principal content of which is cyperene.

The major chemical components of this herb are essential oils, flavonoids, terpenoids, sesquiterpenes, cyprotene, cyperene, aselinene, rotundene, valencene, cyperol, gurjunene, trans-calamenene, cadalene, cyperotundone, mustakone, isocyperol, acyperone.


Nagarmotha (Cyperus rotundus), a cosmopolitan weed, is found in all tropical, subtropical and temperate regions of the world. In India, it is commonly known as Nagarmotha and it belongs to the family Cyperacea.

This oil is famous even today in many parts of India as a renowned perfume for scenting saris and other traditional outfits. It has been in use in the production of perfumes, attars, incense sticks, soaps, compounds, hair treatments and in flavoring tobacco products.

Cypriol is an herbaceous plant with morphology similar to papyrus plants, as both plants are members of the Cyperus genus. The erect, angular stems bear short, slender, brilliant-green leaves. The aromatic rhizomes form a dense root system. The plants grow in riverbeds in India's Madhya Pradesh state.

To produce the essential oil, the roots and rhizomes are harvested from April to June by members of neighboring tribes. The raw material is collected in the villages and transported to the production plant.

SPIRITUAL PRACTISES DATA

Information submited: 2018-02-06 Modified: 2018-02-06 By: 1
Nargamotha essential oil is part of the art of Vashikarana, an ancient rite. In this rite, someone who applies this oil to his or her forehead is certain to have success in matters of the heart.

MEDICINE / HEALTH DATA

Information submited: 2016-01-19 Modified: 2018-02-06 By: 1
Therapeutic Properties :

Anti-inflammatory
Anti-anxiety
Decongestant
Digestive tonic
Improve circulation
Menstrual cramps
Nervousness

Contraindications : Do not take essential oils internally. Always remember to dilute essential oils in suitable carrier oils before using it topically as pure and organic essential oils are highly concentrated liquids. Avoid using Nagarmotha essential oil on children and epileptics.

Pregnancy / Lactation : No formal testing, avoid in pregnancy and lactation.

The essential oil steam distilled from the rhizomes of this plant has been documented for treating numerous health conditions ranging from Hepatitis B to stress relateddegenerative diseases.

Using 4 drops of Nagarmotha essential oil in warm bathing water helps in calming down a nervous stomach, check weight gain, discard toxins from the body, reduces rheumatic pain and treats inflammation and anorexia.

Modern alternative medicine recommends using the plant to treat nausea, fever and inflammation; for pain reduction: for muscle relaxation and many other disorders.

Helps in reducing respiratory congestion, cough, bronco-pulmonary congestion, bronchitis, loosening the mucus and phlegm deposits and comforts the digestive system.

The diuretic properties of this oil also help in eliminating the toxic substances from the body through sweat and urine, making it useful in reducing inflammation as well.

Gently massaging the painful areas can help in treating dysmennorhea and rheumatoid arthritis.

Nagarmotha oil acts as a tonic for the nervous system and influences the regular functioning of the body.
Popularly known as a qi-in-blood medicine in China, Nagarmotha is trusted to penetrate the blood stream and treat irregular menstruation, dysmennorhea or menstrual pain, overdue periods and depression in women mainly during menstruation.

The essential oil of Nagarmotha is illustrated in Ayurveda as a natural enhancer of the biological fire and is an effective digestive aid. Ayurveda illustrates Nagarmotha as a detoxifying herb and as the best ama-pachaka (eliminator of endo-toxins).

Nagarmotha essential oil is known to pacify Pitta and Kapha energies.

BEAUTY / COSMETICS DATA

Information submited: 2018-02-06 Modified: 2018-02-06 By: 1
The decoction of the Cypriol rhizomes has been in use for hundreds of years as a natural hair wash. Massaging your scalp with this nourishing blend aids in opening the small capillaries on the scalp, work efficaciously on the sebaceous glands and fortify the hair from the roots by stimulating its strength naturally.

2 to 3 drops of Cypriol essential oil added to your mild skin care cream or lotion can help in curtailing the growth of harmful microbes that affect the skin health.

Can indicate that stress is building within the energy field producing tension in the body. You may feel that you want to be more creative, but you feel outside forces would stop it or would deny approval. Cypriol releases tension from the energy field.

It is highly prized in India for its roots and is used in aromatherapy, as a perfume and for many other purposes.
COMMENTS
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse