CALENDULA ESSENTIAL OIL (CALENDULA OFFICINALIS):
Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Common Method of Extraction: Carbon Dioxide distillation (SCO2 distillation) / CO2 Total Extract
Part Typically Used: Flowers
Color: Red / orange
Perfumery Note: Middle
Strength of Initial Aroma: Musky, woody, rotten, rather like the flowers themselves (waxy, warm and green/herbaceous scent)
Calendula or pot marigold, is a genus of about 15–20 species of annual and perennial herbaceous plants in the daisy family Asteraceae. They are native to southwestern Asia, western Europe, Macaronesia, and the Mediterranean.
The name calendula is a modern Latin diminutive of calendae, meaning “little calendar“, “little clock” or possibly “little weather-glass“. The common name “marigold” refers to the Virgin Mary.
Romans and Greeks used the golden calendula in many rituals and ceremonies, sometimes wearing crowns or garlands made from the flowers. One of its nicknames is “Mary’s Gold“, use in early Catholic events in some countries. Calendula flowers are sacred flowers in India and have been used to decorate the statues of Hindu deities since early times. Garlands of calendula were once attached to door handles to keep evil, particularly contagion, out of the house.
Calendula plant grows to a height of 60cm, has light green leaves, and daisy – like flowers which vary in colour from bright orange to yellow, and can bloom from May until the first frosts.
Calendula essential oil is distilled from the deep orange colored flowers. This SCO2 distillation is what would be considered the finest extracts available of this flower.
The principal constituents: Flavonoids, saponin, triterpene alcohol and a bitter principle.
FOOD / COOKING:
MEDICINE / HEALTH:
BEAUTY / COSMETICS:
RECENTLY USER CREATED MIXTURES USING THIS COMPONENT:
There are currently no mixtures created with this compound!