Blackcurrant bud distillate (Ribes nigrum)

|

BLACKCURRANT BUD DISTILLATE (RIBES NIGRUM):

The blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum) is a woody shrub in the family Grossulariaceae grown for its piquant berries. It is native to temperate parts of central and northern Europe and northern Asia where it prefers damp fertile soils and is widely cultivated both commercially and domestically.The black currantshrub is native to Europe and parts of Asia and is particularly popular in Eastern Europe and Russia. It is winter hardy but cold weather at flowering time during the spring reduces the size of the crop.

Bunches of small, glossy black fruit develop along the stems in the summer and can be harvested by hand or by machine. The fruit is rich in vitamin C, various other nutrients, phytochemicals and antioxidants.

Ribes nigrum budsessential oils obtained from three blackcurrant varieties. Essential oils where distillation by steam distillation. In that time we get and blackcurrant distillate.

FOOD / COOKING:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!

MEDICINE / HEALTH:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!

BEAUTY / COSMETICS:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!

SPIRITUAL PRACTISES:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!

RECENTLY USER CREATED MIXTURES USING THIS COMPONENT:

There are currently no mixtures created with this compound!

Previous

SPIRITUAL PRACTISES

Clary sage distillates (Salvia sclarea)

Next

Leave a Comment