ANDIROBA OIL (CARAPA GUIANENSIS):
Carapa guianensis is a genus of flowering plants in the mahogany family, Meliaceae. These are trees up to 30 meters tall occurring in tropical South America, Central America and Africa. Common names include andiroba and crabwood. (1)
In the Amazon rainforest region, Andiroba oil is an herbal oil that is widely used by the local population to treat several inflammatory diseases. (2)
The tree grows in the Amazon region, Central America and the Caribbean. It is a tall tree with dense foliage, which usually grows in the tropical rain forest along the edge of rivers. The wood resembles mahogany and is used in quality furniture.
From the seeds is derived a plant oil which have medicinal properties. (3)
The name andiroba is from Nheengatu nhandi rob, meaning “bitter oil“. Carapa guianensis produces oil similar to neem oil. (4)
Andiroba oil is extracted from light brown seeds collected from beaches and rivers, where they float after being shed by the trees or from the forest ground. (5)
The oil contained in the andiroba almond is light yellow and extremely bitter. When subjected to a temperature below 25 °C, solidifies, leaving consistency like that of petroleum jelly. Contains substances like olein, palmitine and the glycerin.(6)
FOOD / COOKING:
MEDICINE / HEALTH:
Andiroba oil is an anti-inflammatory oil rich in omega-3 fatty acids that promote skin healing from cuts and may slow the growth of skin cells in psoriasis and age spots. It promotes normal circulation to the skin and relieves pain and swelling. Andiroba oil is used in heated massage to relieve arthritis. (7)
BEAUTY / COSMETICS:
RECENTLY USER CREATED MIXTURES USING THIS COMPONENT:
There are currently no mixtures created with this compound!