ACAI BERRY OIL (EUTERPE OLERACEA):
The Acai Palm, also known as the Assai Palm, is a species of palm trees native to Brazil and other regions of South and Central America. Acai Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Acai berry. Berries are gathered by hand from protected regions of the Amazon rainforest and immediately processed under cold and air-free conditions to yield the freshest, purest oil possible. Acai oil is the “Number one superfood” for skin and hair.
The Acai Berry oil is the most powerful antioxidant of any edible fruit in the world. Acai Oil contains a rich array of nutrients and antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties .
Acai oil is green in color and has a bland aroma. It is high in oleic acid (omega-9) and palmitic acid (table). It possesses an impressive combination of Omega 6 and Omega 9 essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamins, minerals and essential amino acids. Acai Berry Oil is rich in anthocyanins and phenols making the oil a very powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. Its significant content of anthocyanins is reported to be 10-30 times higher than the anthocyanin content of red wine grapes.
There are also many other vitamins such as B1, B2, B3, E, and C, minerals such as Phosphorus, Calcium, and Potassium, as well as polyphenols, anthocyanins, and phytosterols.
The Acai Palm, also known as the Assai Palm.
FOOD / COOKING:
MEDICINE / HEALTH:
Acai is very high in Vitamin C and ellagic acid, an immune-system-boosting combination that has been shown to suppress the growth of cancer. One study published in the Journal of Agriculture and Food Chemistry found that polyphenolic compounds extracted from acai reduced cancer cell proliferation by 56-86%. It is thought that acai’s phytochemcials can stop the process of carcinogenesis on a molecular level, killing off tumorous cells before they multiply. Acai berries are not a cure for cancer: but hopefully more research will examine their benefits and potential role in the fight. Studies have revealed that the phenols contains in Acai Berry Oil help protect against the damage of free-radicals and may help destroy and protect against cancer cell formation.
It is a highly beneficial ingredient in formulations intended to treat acne, reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. Acai Berry Carrier Oil helps damaged skin like eczema and psoriasis. It helps heal dry and cracked skin. It is good oil for face and neck treatments and may even help to reduce wrinkling,
Due its overall health benefits, taking acai oil can lead to an increased overall level of energy and stamina, and may aid to combat fatigue and exhaustion.
This famous red berry has also been linked to overall increased blood circulation in the human body, a phenomenon that may contribute to a boost in sex drive, especially for men. Preliminary research studies show that acai may prevent mental imbalance in menopausal women.
Stable sources of vitamin C for use in skin care are rare. While vitamin C is famous for it’s support of our body’s immune system, it is also known to help rejuvenate and revitalize the skin by encouraging cell regeneration. Due to the acais antioxidant content, the acai berry also has a natural anti-inflammatory effect, making it a useful ingredient for treating acne.
It has also been suggested that acai berry can help ease pain caused by damaged nerve fibres.
Acai berry oil associated with the ability to lower cholesterol levels in the blood stream. They are also rich in plant sterols that provide cardio-protective benefits to our cells. It does this by preventing blood clots, improving overall blood circulation, and relaxing the blood vessels.
Acai berry oil is powerful antioxidant. Studies have revealed that the phenols contained in Acai Berry Oil help protect against the damage of free-radicals and may help destroy and protect against cancer cell formation.
BEAUTY / COSMETICS:
Suitable for all skin types (especially for dry or mature aging skin).
Acai Berry Carrier Oil helps damaged skin like eczema and psoriasis. It helps heal dry and cracked skin. It is good oil for face and neck treatments and may even help to reduce wrinkling. The acai berry has very large seed content. These seeds are gathered and then pressed into natural green oil. The cold pressed oil has a very high antioxidant value and can be applied topically to the skin.
Sunlight, cigarette smoking, polluted air and the intake of pesticides. These substances damage the skin cells creating what is called “free radicals”. The Acai berry has high levels of vitamin C, poly phenols and anthocyanins (flavonoids) each of which are powerful antioxidants. Damage from UV rays, environmental pollution and aging can all benefit from acai oil, moisturizer and other forms of cosmetics.
Acai Oil makes a wonderful choice for anti-aging formulations such as masks, serums, cleansers, and creams. Due to its high antioxidant value it also makes a great addition to sensitive skin products. Berry Carrier Oil helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, balances the moisture in skin, and it conditions hair well.
It helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin, improving the skin’s complexion. Acai Berry Carrier Oil does not clog pores. Acai Oil is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an excellent emollient carrier oil.
Hyper pigmentation is a common, usually harmless condition in which patches of skin become darker in colour than the normal surrounding skin. This darkening occurs when an excess of melanin, the brown pigment that produces normal skin colour, forms deposits in the skin. Research by Fowler et al (2010) found acai berry to be one of the most beneficial natural ingredients for the treatment of hyperpigmentation.
Acai Berry Carrier Oil applied into the scalp will encourage healthy hair growth, and when rubbed into the ends of the hair, will help to repair split ends.
RECENTLY USER CREATED MIXTURES USING THIS COMPONENT:
There are currently no mixtures created with this compound!