icon

HERBAL DISTILLATES - MASTIC DISTILLATE (PISTACIA LENTISCUS)

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2014-05-07 Modified: 2018-07-03 By: 1
Pistacia Lentiscus  is a dioecious evergreen shrub or small tree of the pistacio genus growing up to 4 m (13 ft) tall which is cultivated for its aromatic resin, mainly on the Greek island of Chios.

The aromatic, ivory-coloured resin, also known as Mastic, is harvested as a spice from the cultivated Mastic trees grown in the south of the Greek island of Chios in the Aegean Sea, where it is also known by the name "Chios Tears".

Originally liquid, it is hardened, when the weather turns cold, into drops or patties of hard, brittle, translucent resin. When chewed, the resin softens and becomes a bright white and opaque gum.

Mastic Hydrolate is an aqueous extract obtained from Mastic resin (Pistacia Lentiscus var. Chia) is distilled with water vapor (steam distillation).

MEDICINE / HEALTH DATA

Information submited: 2018-07-03 Modified: 2018-07-03 By: 1
The beauty and health reputation of the Chia Mastic has gained in antiquity - since ancient times it is valued for its unique aroma and healing properties. I m.e. a. Pedacio Dioscorides, the pioneer of medical botany, wrote about Mastic in her famous work "De Materia Medica" : "... removes stains from the face (acne) and gives the skin a healthy color. The best Mastic is from Chicho Island. "

In late Antiquity, Chio Mastic was considered a panacea, and well-known physicians of that time often mentioned her healing properties, especially abdominal ailments and problems with the oral cavity.

Mastic was used not only for treatment, but also for lifting mood, stimulating sexual desire, from insomnia, and of course, for preserving the beauty of the skin. The properties described by the ancient physicians are now confirmed by modern scientific research.

As a mouth rinse liquid - has a pleasant uninjured taste, deodorizes, protects from plaque and teeth stones, inhibits bacterial growth; can be enriched with a few percent essential oils of Mastic, Myrrh or Mint Eucalyptus.

It is characterized by antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and healing properties.

BEAUTY / COSMETICS DATA

Information submited: 2018-07-03 Modified: 2018-07-03 By: 1
pH <3.5 (For mature, oily, mixed skin, acne prone skin)

Mastic Distillate suits as a greasy, mixed, porous skin moisturizer and toner: In the morning, spray clean skin and allow to dry; If you feel tensile, apply a few drops of oil to the wet face. The product is for oily skin.

Regulates skin sebum production; removes the shine of the skin, gives a matte shade.

Mastic used as as a mature skin tonic, it ensures versatile skin care and protection from premature aging. Regular use encourages collagen production, reduces wrinkles, increases skin elasticity.

Mastic Distillate improves the look after sun and wind, deep moisturizing; gives the skin a healthier and younger look.

Suits well for dandruff hair. As a hair duster. You can add Mastic Hydrosol in shampoos, sprayed after cleansing on the hair.
COMMENTS
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse