Information submited: 2014-03-13 Modified: 2018-06-18 By: 1
Frankincense, also called Olibanum, is an aromatic resin obtained from
trees of the genus Boswellia, particularly Boswellia Sacra, Boswellia Carteri, Boswellia Thurifera, Boswellia Frereana and Boswellia Bhaw-Dajiana (Burseraceae). The English word is derived from Old French
"Franc Encens" and is used in incense and perfumes.
There are four main species of Boswellia that produce true Frankincense and resin from each of the four is available in various grades. The grades depend on the time of harvesting. The resin is hand-sorted for quality. Frankincense can also be found in the Bible as one of the three gifts the wise men gave to the young child Jesus.
This powerful Hydrosol is used in skin care, meditation, energetics work, fragrance blends, and other aromatherapy preparations. Frankincense Distillate has a fresh scent that is resinous and sweet with woody undertones. It has aroma notes that are similar to both the resin tears and the essential oil.
Blending possibilities are endless depending on your intended use. Aromatically, this Hydrosol will blend well with blood orange, lavandin, douglas fir, and neroli hydrosols. It also makes a wonderful base for citrus, resin, flower, and woodsy tree essential oils.
Information submited: 2014-08-03 Modified: 2018-06-18 By: 1
Frankincense Distillate good for meditation and connecting with guides. Promotes enlightenment, multidimensional awareness, transcendence. Dispels negativity. Associated with the Element of Fire.
Information submited: 2018-06-18 Modified: 2018-06-18 By: 1
Frankincense Distillate is a beautiful skin-healer, with anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and analgesic properties in addition to its ability to tone and improve skin texture.
It can also help deepen and expand breathing by opening up the airways, drying up mucus in the lungs, and expelling phlegm.
According to Susan Catty’s book on Hydrosols, Frankincense Hydrosol may even help with mouth or gum infections, as well.