icon

ESSENTIAL OILS - HYACINTH ESSENTIAL OIL (ABSOLUTE) (HYACINTHUS ORIENTALIS)

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2015-05-20 Modified: 2018-03-13 By: 1
Botanical Name: Hyacinthus orientalis

Common Method of Extraction: Solvent extraction

Part Typically Used:  Flowers

Color: Pale green to pale amber

Consistency:

Perfumery Note:
Top / Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: sweet, green, floral fragrance with soft floral undertones.

A somewhat green, sweet, floral scent which changes significantly over time and in relation to the individual pH level of the skin.

Hyacinth is a genus of bulbous flowering plants in the family Asparagaceae, subfamily Scilloideae.

Hyacinthus Orientalis (Hyacinth, Garden Hyacinth or Dutch Hyacinth), is a herbaceous perennial flowering plant, native to southwestern Asia, southern and central Turkey, northwestern Syria, Lebanon and northern Israel. This plant is native to eastern Mediterranean, northeast Iran, and Turkmenistan, but it is commonly used as an ornamental plant in almost all parts of the world.

It is a bulbous plant, with a 3 - 7 cm diameter bulb. The leaves are strap - shaped, 15 - 35 cm long and 1- 3 cm broad, with a soft, succulent texture, and produced in a basal whorl. The flowering stem is a spike, which grows to 20 - 35 cm tall, bearing 2 - 50 fragrant purple flowers 2 - 3,5 cm long with a tubular, six - lobed perianth.

Hyacinthus Orientalis has a long history of cultivation as an ornamental plant, grown across the Mediterranean region, and later France (where it is used in perfumery), the Netherlands (a major centre of cultivation) and elsewhere. It flowers in the early spring, growing best in full sun to part shade in well - drained, but not dry, soil. It requires a winter dormancy period, and will only persist in cold-weather regions.

What is fascinating about the Hyacinth is that each of the many colors in which it appears in nature has its own fragrance. When Hyacinth just starts blooming, it produces a light floral aroma, but when the flower stem opens up the scent becomes very strong and powerful.

The essential oil is extremely precious. It requires 6000kg of flowers to yield one single litre of the essential oil. It is mostly used in high class perfumery.

Hyacinth absolute oil is solvent extracted with ethanol from the flowers.

It is important to note that all absolutes are extremely concentrated by nature. They should not be evaluated in this state unless you are accustomed to the undiluted fragrance. Recommend that  they be evaluated in dilution. Otherwise, the complexity of the fragrance - particularly the rare and exotic notes - become lost. Always dilute Hyacinth absolute oil to 5% or less in a carrier oil before applying to the skin.

It was introduced to Europe in the 16th century.

The name of the Hyacinth is derived from Greek language where it means “Flower of rain”. It is also mentioned as the “Sorrow flower” and “In memory of Hyacinthus” (who is a divine hero from Greek mythology), symbolizing dying and the resurrecting beauty of Nature.

A tragic love story tells the fate of Hyacinthus, a beautiful youth, beloved of Phoebus. One day, the two were out playing with the discus. Phoebus threw it far and high and hit the mark. Young Hyacinth ran to pick it up - alas, too eagerly, for Zephyrus, the mischievous Wind of the West, who also fancied Hyacinthus, had been roused with jealousy, and now he blew the discus from the sand. It hit poor Hyacinthus in the face and the youth fell to the ground. Blood flowed from his head his life lights were quickly fading.

Phoebus was heartbroken, but the wound was beyond repair, even by the might of his healing powers. And so, to immortalize the boy's memory he turned him into flower, which immediately sprang from the ground where his blood had fallen. Every year since then the Spartans celebrate an annual festival to keep the memory of Hyacinthus alive.

The Hyacinth was also one of the flowers that witnessed the rape of Persephone.
COMMENTS
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse