GINGER LILY ESSENTIAL OIL (HEDYCHIUM CORONARIUM):
Botanical Name: Hedychium coronarium
Botanical Origin: Asia, India
Common Method of Extraction: CO2 Select Extract
Part Typically Used: Rhizome
Color: Opaque, yellow
Consistency: viscous liquid
Perfumery Note: Middle / Top
Shelf Life: 6 years
Strength of Initial Aroma: Diffusive, warm, woody, with slight spicy and melon-like top notes that fade to a unique cool, creamy, floral-woody drydown with good tenacity
Blends Well With: Sandalwood, jasmine, cassia, balsam of peru, cinnamon, frankincense, ginger, lavandin, lavender, liquidambar (Styrax), myrrh, orris, patchouli, vanilla, ylang - ylang essential oils.
Common name : White garland-lily, white ginger lily.
Hindi: Dolan champa
Manipuri: Takhellei angouba
Kannada(Canarese or Kanarese): Suruli sugandhi
Malayalam: Kalyana sauganthikam
Cuba: Mariposa (butterfly)
Chemical structure: Terpineol, limonene, caryophyllene.
Note: Ginger lily essential oil is more expensive when compared to more traditional ginger oil.
Hedychium coronarium is a perennial flowering plant originally from the Himalayas region of Nepal and India. It was introduced in Brazil in the era of slavery, brought to the country by African slaves who used its leaves as mattresses. It is also considered an invasive species in Hawaii. Hedychium coronarium is the National Flower of Cuba.
The oil has been used in both medicine and aromatherapy by ancient Greeks. The term Hedychium is derived from Greek terms "Hedys" and "Chios" meaning flowering plant.
The plant is best harvested in midsummer and late summer. Older stems are removed during pruning. The soil should be kept moist with partial to full sun. This perennial plant grows about 30 centimeters. Ginger lily is a persistent beautiful plant spreads to a height of up to 120 to 180cm. The ginger lily flower are large and very beautiful found in orange and white color. they have a weighty sweet scent and can grow in all conditions and weathers.
Used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine, Hedychium spicatum plants are native to the Punjab Himalayas where the roots (rhizomes) are a considerable article of commerce. The rhizomes contain minute amounts of odorous constituents in the form of essential oil and resin that, when dried, are used by the Hindus to burn as incense.
Ginger lily oil is best known for its captivating sweet fragrance. This fragrance is used in perfumery and cosmetic products which gives a very refreshing feeling.
No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!
Therapeutic Properties :
Contraindications : There is moderate risk of skin sensitization for Ginger Lily absolute due to its isoeugenol content. It is not known if the same is true for Ginger Lily CO2, recommend that this material be well diluted before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.
Pregnancy / Lactation : Do not use in pregnant (no data base information).
Children: Avoid topical use on children under 2 years.
Ginger lily essential oil is an ornamental, rhizomatous herb occurring throughout the moist parts of India. An essential oil, obtained from rhizomes, is active against gram positive bacteria and fungi.
The fragrance of ginger lily essential oil is so refreshing that it works wonders for people who are suffering from nausea. People those who suffer from road sickness can also benefit from this essential oil.
Any kind of confusion, tension or depressing thoughts can be cleared out of your mind by use of ginger lily essential oil. This oil is best known to treat people suffering from depression.
Ginger lily essential oil therapeutic properties is useful for arthritis, sore muscles , menstrual crams, headaches, sexual stimulant, carminative, antibiotic. The essential oil and the rhizomes are powdered and used as an antiseptic and as a poultice for various aches and pains in the body.
It also treats conditions such as stress, migraines, frozen shoulders, nervous exhaustion, strains and accidental injuries.
Ginger lily oil is also helpful in treating liver problems, food indigestion and poor blood circulation due to clotting of the blood.
Ginger lily essential oil is a good skin moisturizer that leaves the skin rejuvenated and smooth. It is suited for all skin types and is especially for dry and dehydrated skin.
This delicate floral oil is said to be an uplifting aphrodisiac that inspires romance and sensuality and a wonderful skin treatment used for everything from acne to deep skin wounds.
The oil is used in perfume formulations. It is also used in hair oil to prevent hair fall and baldness. Due to its warming sensation, the oil is used in massages.
It fights bad mouth taste and smell.
Ginger lily essential oil is known to be a fantastic antidepressant. It lifts the spirits and unleashes pent up anger and frustration.
7th Chakra - higher information, expansive, meditative, source energy, transformative, unconditional love, uplifting.
RECENTLY USER CREATED MIXTURES USING THIS COMPONENT:
There are currently no mixtures created with this compound!
COMMENTS / ADDITIONAL INFORMATION SUBMISSION
Registration is disabled!
Reconstruction time again.
BASE OILS: 70
ESSENTIAL OILS: 113
HERBAL DISTILLATES: 37