icon

ESSENTIAL OILS - CABREUVA ESSENTIAL OIL (MYROCARPUS FASTIGIATUS)

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2015-02-02 Modified: 2018-06-29 By: 1
Botanical Name: Myrocarpus fastigiatus

Common Method of Extraction:
Steam Distillation

Part Typically Used: Resin

Color: Pale yellow

Consistency:
Medium liquid (thin)

Perfumery Note: Base / Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Sweet, woody, very delicate and slightly floral aroma.

Cabreuva
is a tree found primarily in Paraguay. Country of origin Brazil.

Locally known as Incienso Rojo (Red Incense), Cabreuva is a tall tropical tree measuring up to 50 feet, extremely resistant to moisture and mould growth. Its avery well like wood beautiful flooring, expensive furniture and wood cravings. It is related to Copaiba. It is indigenous on South American counties like Chile, Paraguay, Argentina, Brazil.

Exfraction is steam distillation of the wood chips after the trees have been cut down for their wood.

The essential oil of Cabreuva (Myrocarpus Fastigiatus) is a pale yellow liquid displaying a delicate, suave, sweet woody bouquet with a balsamic, floral undertone of good tenacity.

In natural perfumery can be used in a wide range of perfume compositions due to its soft, round, delicately sweet bouquet. It is highly valued as a low cost fixative.

MEDICINE / HEALTH DATA

Information submited: 2018-06-29 Modified: 2018-06-29 By: 1
This is an incredible oil that contains a high percentage of Nerolidol (58 - 80%) which has been scientifically proven to be a skin penetrating enhancer for transdermal delivery of other topical products.
This oil has been used for centuries as a wound healer in many South American countries and known for its penetrating qualities.

Cabreuva (Myrocarpus Fastigiatus) essential oil is excellent topically, to treat acne, burns, rashes, boils, ulcers, wounds, and it speeds the healing process, minimizing scars.

It is also known for eliminating mold and Candida overgrowth in the body.

It is used as an aphrodisiac for sexual impotence, due to its direct hormonal action on the hypothalamus and pituitary glands.

Cabreuva essential oil can be used to loosen tight muscles, improve mental clarity and alertness, reduce pain, stress and calm the nerves.

BEAUTY / COSMETICS DATA

Information submited: 2018-06-29 Modified: 2018-06-29 By: 1
"Although very delicated and apparently faint, the odor of Cabreuva oil is often under-estimated in its effect of freshness and suave floral notes. In rose, lily of the valley, cassie, ambre and in woody-oriental perfumes, Cabreuva lends teancity and distinct notes of "precious wood" with a background of slightly green, dry floralness, a combination rarely found in synthetic perfume materials.." Steffen Arctander
COMMENTS
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse