icon

BASE OILS - WHEATGERM OIL (TRITICUM VULGARE)

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2014-06-23 Modified: 2018-05-10 By: 1
Triticum Vulgare (Wheatgerm oil) is an oil expressed or extracted from the germ of Triticum Vulgare.

Triticum Vulgare contains significant amounts of Vitamin E, an essential factor in the human diet, which has led to its use as a dietary supplement.

Wheatgerm oil is a highly rich unrefined oil that is one of the richest sources of Vitamin E, A and D. It also has a high content of proteins and Lecithin. This oil is widely used for external application.

Wheatgerm oil is a very sensitive oil, therefore must be used cautiously. It tends to degrade in quality, when exposed to high temperatures. Being unrefined in nature, it is usually dark in color and also has a heavy smell. It is a good source of fatty acids that are very vital for the healthy growth of the body. The oil is taken out from the germ of the wheat.

Wheatgerm oil is known for its antioxidant properties and this explains the reason why it is added to other carrier oils. The basic idea is to enhance their shelf life and prevent rancidity.

SPIRITUAL PRACTISES DATA

Information submited: 2014-07-22 Modified: 2018-05-10 By: 1
Wheat is the golden staff of life, a gift of the Mother Goddess Demeter. She represents the womb of life, sustenance and fertility and together with her daughter Persephone symbolizes the cycles of time.

MEDICINE / HEALTH DATA

Information submited: 2014-07-22 Modified: 2018-05-10 By: 1
Wheatgerm oil is known for its antioxidant properties and this explains the reason why it is added to other carrier oils.

The basic idea is to enhance their shelf life and prevent rancidity. When applied on the skin, it improves the circulation of blood and also helps to repair the skin cells destroyed by the scorching heat of sun. It keeps away the symptoms of dermatitis, thereby preventing the skin from being victimized by various kinds of problems.

This oil is widely used for external application, as it helps a great deal in getting rid of skin irritation including skin dryness and cracking.

Wheatgerm is very high in protein. It contains around 28 percent protein and has more protein than can be found in most meat products. The human body needs protein in order to repair tissue damage and to help minerals and nutrients reach our cells.

The amount of nutrients that are contained within Wheatgerm seems endless. It contains more potassium and iron than any other food source. Also found in great quantities are riboflavin, calcium, zinc magnesium and Vitamins A, B1 and B3. Vitamins B1 and 3 are very important to maintain energy levels and maintain healthy muscles, organs, hair and skin.

Another important Vitamin found in wheat germ is Vitamin E. Vitamin E is a very important antioxidant. It is helpful in preventing the bodys aging process and also to prevent heart disease. Vitamin E also helps to prevent blood clots and is needed to strengthen the bodys immune system.

Wheatgerm oil soothes irritated skin, especially in the case of eczema, aids wound healing and is known to have a favourable effect on scar tissue. When it is applied topically on to the skin it helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and to help repair sun damage to the skin.

It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis. Vitamin E protects the body from the effects of free radicals thereby fighting cancer, heart disease and premature aging.

In addition, this vitamin works with minerals zinc and selenium for powerful antioxidant protection. Vitamin E also aids in blood clot.

The oil is rich in essential fatty acids that promote cell generation and growth, maintains a healthy immune system, cardiovascular system, nervous system and reproductive system.

The oil of Wheatgerm strengthens the coronary blood vessels thereby maintaining healthy blood vessels that in turn improve the memory. It also increases blood circulation and prevents fatigue and dizziness. The oil is a good source of omega-3 fatty acids that play a vital role in reducing the blood pressure and cholesterol levels.

The presence of octacosanol in the oil benefits the muscular system, improves muscle growth, promote muscle coordination, aid in the optimal storage of glycogen in the muscle. The oil improves endurance, relieves aches, muscle spasms and muscle fatigur.

It also blocks the process in which preservative nitrites from tumors.

Disease that can be effectively treated with Wheatgerm oil:

Tired and overexerted muscles;
Prematurely ;
Improves lymph function;
High cholesterol levels;
Sunburn and burns;
Scars;
Poor blood circulation;
Dry and cracked skin;
Eczema;
Aged skin;
Stretch marks;
Dull complexion.

Side effects:

It should not be used by those with wheat or gluten allergies, either externally or internally.

BEAUTY / COSMETICS DATA

Information submited: 2014-07-22 Modified: 2018-05-10 By: 1
Suitable for sensitive, dry, mature, damaged skin types.

Wheatgerm is beneficial for healthy hair and skin because of the large quantities of Vitamin E.

Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that protects skin cells from ultra-violet light and environmental stress. The Vitamin E oil present in Wheatgerm oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin.

It is naturally rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, and also contains vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, F, essential fatty acids, protein, and minerals.

Because of its anti-oxidant and regenerative properties, Wheatgerm oil is a wonderful ingredient to add to body care and cosmetic products.

The high Vitamin E content in Wheatgerm oil is a natural preservative, helps to prevent rancidity, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products.

This ultra rich, unrefined Wheatgerm oil is a great ingredient, and has been applied externally for numerous irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking, and chaffing.

The germ oil lets your skin have natural strength so that is guarded from skin irritation and other disorders. it helps to promote a smoother, younger looking skin, assisting in healing scar tissue as well as stretch marks. It protects stretch marks, sunburns and skin damages.

Wheatgerm carrier oil is often used in combination with other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives. Wheatgerm oil leaves an oily feeling on the skin, and should be used in dilution with other carrier oils for best results. Many crafters of cosmetics use it successfully to help reverse the effects of wrinkling.

For massage oil blends, it is recommended that you incorporate 10 - 15%. The dark color and heavy odor must be considered before using it. Its mineral content includes phosphorus, zinc, iron, sulphur, and potassium, which makes it a highly nutritive ingredient and nourishes your skin.

Included in the diet Wheatgerm oil also nourish and help to maintain healthy skin, nails and hair.

FOOD / COOKING DATA

Information submited: 2014-07-22 Modified: 2018-05-10 By: 1
Wheat is one of the oldest cultivated plants and its history can be traced back 10,000 years. Wheat crops became very important to the Romans, as their empire grew, so did the spread of wheat as a food staple.

Wheatgerm oil is yellow or reddish in colour with a nutty taste and it is nutritionally one of the densest substances in the plant world.

Wheat germ oil is also very high in Vitamin E and has the highest content of Vitamin E of any food that has not undergone prior preparation or vitamin fortification.

As a cooking oil, Wheatgerm oil is strongly flavored, expensive and easily perishable.

Wheatgerm oil can be taken alone, drizzled on top of salads, vegetables, pasta, pesto, or other meals.

Wheatgerm oil should not be heated. Wheatgerm oil is used in pasta, oatmeal and cereals to add taste.

It cinsists of more nutrients than any grain oil and can added in baby food. The oil can also be added to smoothies for extra nutrition.

Wheat germ oil can also be found in edible products including chocolate, and other processed products.
Wheat was grown in prehistoric times, probably six to seven thousand years ago.

Evidence of its cultivation has been found in Europe, England, Egypt and China. The history of wheat dates back to 7000 B.C. Research has proved that Wheat was found in some of the world's oldest excavations in eastern Iraq.

The oil is taken out from the germ of the wheat. The germ forms only 2,5% of the weight of a wheat grain; nonetheless, contains about 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals.

Triticum Vulgare oil has a shelf life of near about 6 - 8 months
COMMENTS
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse