Main header
Rosehip oil (Rosa rubiginosa)
Rosehip oil (Rosa rubiginosa)
Rosehip oil (Rosa rubiginosa)
Rosehip oil (Rosa rubiginosa)
General Icon

ROSEHIP OIL (ROSA RUBIGINOSA):

General Icon
Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a wild rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) in the southern Andes.

Rosehip seed oil can also be extracted from Rosa canina, which grows in many regions of the world including South Africa and Europe. The "hip" is the fruit of the rose plant and continues a multitude of fatty acids and other components that are responsible for the wonderful properties of rosehip oil.  It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3. It is commonly used in skin care products.

Chemical structure:

- rich in essential fatty acids:
- Oleic
- Palmitic
- Linoleic and GLA
- vitamins A, C, D, E
- antioxidant flavonoids.

Rose hip oil also contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F) also known as essential fatty acids (EFA), and when they are absorbed through the skin, they convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration. Particularly high in Vitamin C, with about 1700¨C2000 mg per 100 g in the dried product, one of the richest plant sources.
Cooking Icon

FOOD / COOKING:

General Icon
Rose hip seed oil can be Useiing cold on salads like a sauce, but this oil is not used for frying.
Health Icon

MEDICINE / HEALTH:

General Icon
Suitable for dry, mature, with scars and redness skin types.

Rose hip oil  used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczem. This oil  used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems, such as colds, flu and gastritis.  It is used for fighting wrinkles and lines and as a remedy for sun damaged skin and to reduce scars.  

The oil extracted from Rosa rubiginosa has excellent tissue regeneration properties and helps to reduce scars (trauma and surgical). Rosehip oil brings about skin regeneration and wound healing. It contains trans-retinoic acid, which is responsible for skin rejuvenation and quickens healing. The anti-scarring property of rosehip oil is not only applicable to acne scars. It may be used (under medical advice) on scars left from chicken pox as well as minor burns and other types of wounds. It can also be applied to scars left from boils and other forms of injury. There has been some consideration whether rosehip oil can be used safely on the scars left after surgery for breast cancer.

Rose hip oil have anti-microbial properties, it is also good for PMS and Menopause syptoms.

The fruits of Rosa canina are used for colds, influenza, scurvy, gastritis and to control diarrhea, while the fruits from Rosa laevigata are used to treat urinary dysfunction, infertility, chronic diarrhea and to regulate kidney function.
Cosmetics Icon

BEAUTY / COSMETICS:

General Icon
Rose hip oil is very readily absorbed by the skin and doesn't leave the oily residue. Apart from the moisturizing, soothing and softening effect that it has, it furthermore contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F) also known as essential fatty acids (EFA), and when they are absorbed through the skin, they convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration. This oil has a moisturizing, soothing and softening effect. Rose hip Seed Oil (Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa) contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase.

Rose hip oil have 9 fatty oleic acid (omegaacid) and linolenic acid (omega-3 fatty acid)  which is considered as keeping skin supple and moisturiser. Also oil have  antioxidants, beta-carotene, lycopene and vitamin C, which are important for protection from free radical damage, linoleic acid (omega- 6 fatty acid) which can play a role in the structure of the membranes of the cells.

Specific benefits of rose hip oil include:

- research has indicated that it may have benefits for reducing some scars, is helpful in healing burns and stretch marks
- drying effects of the sun and climate, as well as assisting with attenuating both accidental and surgical scars
- aids in reducing redness associated with facial rosacea
- many acne sufferers find that it can be improve the quality of their skin
- reduces the appearance of premature aging skin as it can reduce wrinkles, crow's feet and fine lines
- great treatment for dry skin
- good for after sun skin care regime.
- for treating hair problems including dandruff, dry hair, and damaged hair
- good for eyelash and nails strengthening. 
Spiritual Icon

SPIRITUAL PRACTISES:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!
Mixture

RECENTLY USER CREATED MIXTURES USING THIS COMPONENT:


PinIt
COMMENTS / ADDITIONAL INFORMATION SUBMISSION
Questions / Comments / Discussions (0)
SELECT: (BASIC COMMENT)
CommentCommentCommentCommentCommentComment
User: User registration requered!

Registration is disabled!
Reconstruction time again.
SITE STATISTICS:
BASE OILS: 70
ESSENTIAL OILS: 113
HERBAL DISTILLATES: 37
PLANTS: 20
INGREDIENTS: 52
TOOLS: 10
MIXTURES: 60
USERS: 11
Development by: OperaDreamhouse/Moontrix
Email: info@circulating-oils-library.com