icon

BASE OILS - RASPBERRY SEED OIL (RUBUS IDAEUS)

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2014-08-01 Modified: 2018-05-09 By: 1
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry, also called red Raspberry or occasionally as European Raspberry to distinguish it from other Raspberries) is a red-fruited species of Rubus native to Europe and northern Asia and commonly cultivated in other temperate regions. A closely related plant in North America.

The carrier oil is obtained from Red Raspberry Seeds by first turning the seeds into flour and then cold pressing this to yield an orange / yellow oil with a delicate aroma. Having a bright gold to reddish color, red Raspberry Seed oil is valuable for skin applications.

Red Raspberry Seed oil is a rich source of polyunsaturated fats including omega - 3 fatty acids and antioxidant activity, including tocopherols and tocotrienols. Tocopherols are primarily gamma- and alpha- tocopherol, this oil is low in saturated fat.

Red Raspberry Seed oils contains  high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and omega - 6 fatty acids.

The typical fatty acid profile is: 1 - 4% palmitic acid; 2% stearic acid; 10 - 14% oleic acid; 50 - 62% linoleic acid and 21 -  29% linolenic acid.

It is an extremely stable lipid that has redefined performance and stability standards for oils rich in essential fatty acids.

Red Raspberry Seed oil
is an excellent free radical scavenger and antioxidant, and a rich source of alpha and gamma tocopherol as well as y-tocopherol, along with carotenoides (Vitamin A).

MEDICINE / HEALTH DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2018-12-10 Modified: 2018-12-10 By: 1
Raspberry Seed oil  is very high in Vitamin E - an antioxidant. Antioxidants in skin care are important to prevent oxidative damage, which can lead to premature skin aging and skin cancer.

This oil is rich in EFAs (essential fatty acids), primarily linoleic and linolenic acids. It contains very high levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E), which act as antioxidants, and carotenoids (Vitamin A).

Antioxidants in skin care are important to prevent oxidative damage, which can lead to premature skin aging and skin cancer.

Red Raspberry Seed oil is an excellent free radical scavenger and antioxidant, and a rich source of alpha and gamma tocopherol as well as y-tocopherol, along with carotenoides (Vitamin A).

According to the Oomah study (2000), Raspberry Seed oil has the ability to absorb UV light similar to a sunscreen with SPF 28 - 40.

Oils is well known for its potent anti-inflammatory benefits, some have found relief from skin issues such as eczema with continued, topical use of the oil, due to its potent essential fatty acid complex which is rich in omegas.

The composition of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids has been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin. It is rich in alpha linolenic acid, suggesting pronounced anti-inflammatory and healing properties.

The typical fatty acid profile is: 1 - 4% palmitic acid; 2% stearic acid; 10 - 14% oleic acid; 50 - 62% linoleic acid and 21 -  29% linolenic acid.

It is an extremely stable lipid that has redefined performance and stability standards for oils rich in essential fatty acids.

BEAUTY / COSMETICS DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2018-12-10 Modified: 2018-12-10 By: 1
Blocks UV rays as a natural sunscreen;
High antioxidant booster for fighting free radicals;
Combats sun damage and photoaging;
Boosts collagen and elastin for firmer skin;
Fights acne and helps heal eczema and psoriasis;
Fights age spots, wrinkles, premature aging;

Raspberry Seed oil is absorbed into skin at a medium-average rate, and is a light, dry, thin and long oil which may leave a slightly oily, silky feel to the skin. Because of this slight oily residue, it is best to use as a dilution in your formula, rather than as a base ingredient.

This oil is absorbed into skin at a medium-average rate, and is a light, dry, thin and long oil which may leave a slightly oily, silky feel to the skin.

Rubus Idaeus Seed oil offers anti-aging benefits of improving skin elasticity, suppleness and flexibility, while softening and smoothing the look of wrinkles, fine lines and agging skin.

Raspberry Seed oil also serves as a luxurious addition to lip balms and lip products, as it forms an occlusive barrier to prevent moisture loss and protect skin from damaging elements. This oil is very high levels of phytosterols that can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, thereby helping to keep skin moisturized.

Rubus Idaeus Seed oil boast another antioxidant called ellegic acid, which prevents early wrinkles and boosts your skin’s natural collagen and elastin production, which makes your face look more youthful and firm.
COMMENTS
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse