icon

BASE OILS - MORINGA SEED OIL (MORINGA OLEIFERA)

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2014-06-19 Modified: 2018-05-09 By: 1
English common names include: Moringa, Drumstick tree (from the appearance of the long, slender, triangular seed-pods), Horseradish tree (from the taste of the roots, which resembles horseradish), Ben oil tree or Benzoil tree (from the oil which is derived from the seeds).

It is a fast-growing, drought-resistant tree, native to the southern foothills of the Himalayas in northwestern India, and widely cultivated in tropical and sub-tropical areas where its young seed pods and leaves are used as a vegetable.

Moringa is grown in home gardens and as living fences in Southern India and Thailand, where it is commonly sold in local markets.  Moringa is also actively cultivated by the World Vegetable Center in Taiwan, a center for vegetable research with a mission to reduce poverty and malnutrition in developing countries through improved production and consumption of vegetables.

The Moringa seeds yield 38 - 40% edible oil (called Ben oil, from the high concentration ofrom the high concentration of behenic acid contained in the oil) that can be used in cooking, cosmetics, and lubrication.

Moringa oil is extracted from mature Moringa seeds which are about 40% oil. This oil can be kept at a room temperature for a very long time.
COMMENTS
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse