icon

BASE OILS - MACADAMIA OIL (MACADAMIA INTEGRIFOLIA)

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2014-03-31 Modified: 2018-05-09 By: 1
Macadamia is the genus belonging to the family Proteaceae. There are nine species of Macadamia. The only edible species are Integrifolia and Tetrapylla. The other species are poisonous and/or inedible.

Macadamia Integrifolia is a large, spreading, evergreen tree attaining a height of 18 m and a crown of 15 m. Fruit a globose follicle, 2,5 - 4 cm in diameter. Ericarp fibrous, about 3 mm thick. Seed (nut) usually 1, globular, with a smooth, hard, thick (2 - 5 mm testa enclosing the edible kernel).

 The nut’s shell is very hard. Cracking it requires a blunt instrument such as a hammer or rock. The nuts are often fed to Hyacinth Macaws in captivity. These large birds are one of the few animals, besides humans, able to crack and shell the nut.

Macadamia oil (or Macadamia Nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the Macadamia (Macadamia Integrifolia) tree, a native Australian nut.

Macadamia oil
is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.

Macadamia Nut oil (Macadamia Integrifolia) is highly stable, to the extent that when used in formulations there is little need for additional anti-oxidants.  This is a good choice to improve the anti-oxidant profile of more fragile oils, to prevent oxidation.

The Macadamia tree is native to the Queensland region of Australia, where it is also known as "Bushnut". However, Australians failed to see the commercial potential of this delicious and healthy nut. In 1881 it was brought to Hawaii, where it became very popular and Hawaii soon became the worlds leading producer of this nut.

The aborigines of eastern Australia ate this native nut that grew in the rainforests, thousands of years before European settlers arrived there. The macadamia Integrifolia nut was called Gyndl or Jindilli. In New South Wales the Macadamia Tetraphylla is traditionally known as Boombera.

Macadamia can be easily identified with its golden color. it exhibits a mild nutty sort of fragrance along with sweet undertones.

Macadamia oil
is extracted through expeller pressed/unrefined process. In the process are pressed to extract define oil.

Chemical structure:

Macadamia oil contains approximately 60% oleic acid, 19% palmitoleic acid, 1 - 3% linoleic acid and 1 - 2% α-linolenic acid. Some varieties contain roughly equal omega - 6 and omega - 3.

Although Macadamia is cultivated in many different parts of the world, the oil's fatty acid profile is not greatly influenced by environmental factors. The oil displays chemical properties typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. It is also very stable due to its low polyunsaturated fat content.

Macadamia is the richest oil-yielding nut known. The kernel contains more than 75% oil, suitable for human consumption.

Palmitoleic acid is very close to human sebum, in chemical profile.  The absolute best, plant alternative, to animal based oils, this is the oil of choice to replace the activity of Mink oil, and even Shark Liver oil.

Macadamia Integrifolia oil shelf life is 10 - 12 months.

Macadamia nuts are toxic to dogs. Toxicosis may result upon ingestion causing weakness with the inability to stand within 12 hours of this ingestion. Recovery is seen within 48 hours.

BEAUTY / COSMETICS DATA

Information submited: 2014-05-28 Modified: 2018-05-09 By: 1
Suitable for dry, mature skin types (Being an oily oil, it is not suitable for oily or acne-prone skin)

Macadamia Nut oil, Macadamia Integrifolia, is excellent in hair care. It softens the hair, provides flowing body to the hair, and improves hair manageability. Dry hair is coated with lightweight emollience.

As mature skin is lacking in this essential fatty acid, Macadamia Nut oil is an excellent carrier for all anti-aging, and mature, especially menopausal, treatment products, where it offers restructuring and moisturizing properties.

Macadamia oil
is very gentle and is absorbed rapidly into the skin, giving the product a silky luxurious feel. Macadamia Nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin and may be used on all types of skin including very sensitive areas around the eyes.

Macadamia Nut oil is highly compatible with the human skin and used to promote young, soft and supple skin. It makes a great massage oil and is recommended for dry and mature skin that is in need of extra nourishment and moisture.

The oil has a high anti-oxidant content and deep skin penetrating properties, which make it ideal for dry or ageing skin. Macadamia is used for skin protection and treating disorder like scars,sunburns, minor wouds and other irritations.
COMMENTS
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse