icon

BASE OILS - GRAPE SEED OIL (VITIS VINIFERA)

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2014-06-19 Modified: 2018-04-05 By: 1
Grape Seed oil (also called Grapeseed oil or Grape oil) is pressed from the seeds of Grapes, and is thus an abundant by-product of winemaking.

For thousands of years, Grapes have been harvested globally for both their medicinal and nutritional properties. Grapeseed oil has been shown to have strong anti-oxidant. Sodium Grapeseedate is the sodium salt of grape seed fatty acids.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) seed oil is used in a wide range of products including, soaps and detergents, cuticle softeners, make-up products, and skin and hair care products. Sodium Grapeseedate is primarily used in soaps.

The Grape (Vitis Vinifera) is thought to have been growing wild throughout the world long before the arrival of humans. Our most common grape is one of the oldest cultivated plants.

Grape Seed oil is delicate and light-colored. Because the oil is odorless, it is the most commonly used carrier oil in aromatherapy. 
COMMENTS
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse