icon

BASE OILS - CUCUMBER SEED OIL (CUCUMIS SATIVUS)

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2014-08-02 Modified: 2018-04-04 By: 1
Cucumbers have been cultivated in Northern India for 3,000 years and were introduced to Europe by the Romans, but now grows on most continents.

Cucumber fruit is composed mostly of water: more than 96% of edible unpeeled fruit is water.

Cucumber Seed oil is cold pressed from the cleaned and dried seeds of Cucumbers. It is then carefully filtered to obtain a brilliant, clear yellow oil with a mild, fresh Cucumber aroma.

Cucumber Seed oil possesses a remarkable amount of phytosterols. Cucumber Seed oil contains a significant percentage of oleic acid and linoleic acid. Cucumber Seed oil contains a high levels of linoleic, fatty acid or omega 6.

The oil also contains notable amounts of oleic and palmitic fatty acids.

MEDICINE / HEALTH DATA

Information submited: 2014-08-18 Modified: 2018-04-04 By: 1
Cucumber Seed oil works as an anthelmintic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, demulcent, diuretic, febrifuge, purgative, vermifuge.

Cucumber oil is believed to be beneficial for treating some dry skin conditions, acne, boils, and for helping the skin to retain moisture.

The high tocopherol and tocotrienol content indicates that Cucumber Seed oil would be effective in defending skin cells from free-radical damage.

This oil boosts production of collagen, stimulates cell turnover, and increases skin's suppleness.

Cucumber Seed oil can also help with healing of many illnesses including lung, stomach, and chest problems.

Moistens the lungs for lung dryness for those who live in or are travelling in hot or dry climates.

This oil cools the blood and has a purifying effect on the intestines. It also kills tapeworms.

It is good in all cases where it is necessary to neutralize the excessive acidity, as in diabetes, gout, obesity, arthritis.

Cucumber Seed oil can also be used on the scalp. Many psoriasis and eczema sufferers will also experience outbreaks in the scalp area. A couple of drops of Cucumber oil can be massaged into the scalp to help keep symptoms under control.

BEAUTY / COSMETICS DATA

Information submited: 2014-08-18 Modified: 2018-04-04 By: 1
Suitable for sensitive, dry, combination, mature skin types.

Cucumber Seed oil
can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for revitalizing maturing skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for revitalizing maturing skin. It is excellent choice for use in moisturising formulations for the skin and hair care.

Cucumber Seed oil is very light with a fatty acid composition that helps to keep the skin fresh, soft and moisturized.

Cucumber Seed oil spreads easily and is absorbed relatively quickly by the skin. The oil is absorbed quickly by the skin and it spreads well without leaving a sticky skin feeling.

Studies indicate that phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier. Restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin's surface and improving skin elasticity. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells.

The Vitamin B1 and C content of Cucumber oil is believed to help detoxify the skin's pores and, consequently, helps to eliminate some related conditions, such as acne or boils.

The tocopherols and phytopherols in this oil are believed to help restore the skin's moisture levels and help maintain proper balance. Cucumber Seed oil improving skin elasticity.

It could go into any skin care products for sensitive skin or around the eyes.

Another benefit of Cucumber Seed oil includes the properties of building elasticity of naturally curly hair, keeping it strong and preventing annoying breakage caused by weak, chemical and/or heat damaged hair.

The natural silica in the Cucumber Seed encourages new hair growth and helps to reduce the chances of hair loss.

Chlorinated water can inflict severe damage to the hair and applying Cucumber Seed oil will act like a shield by leaving a protective barrier on each hair strand so that the chemicals from pool water won't be absorbed by the hair. In addition, those who have brittle nails will also benefit from using this oil.

Cucumber Seed oil can lead to the accelerated healing of blemishes, pimples, and boils.

FOOD / COOKING DATA

Information submited: 2014-08-18 Modified: 2018-04-04 By: 1
The oil itself is rich in Vitamins B1 and C, tocopherols, and phytopherols.

The Cucumber, or Cucumis Sativus, belongs to the Cucurbitaceae family of fruits, which also includes Melons, Squashes, and Gourds.

Cucumber Seed oil is perfect for making salad dressings (drizzling over salads) and mayonnaise or sprinkling on Cucumber salad.
COMMENTS
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse