icon

BASE OILS - AVOCADO OIL (PERSEA GRATISSIMA)

BASE / GENERAL DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2014-04-24 Modified: 2018-04-03 By: 1
The tree is a member of the Laurel (Lauraceae) family and there are approximately 500 varieties, which produce fruits ranging from small and egg-like to heavy, pear-shaped fruits. The Aztecs believed the Avocado had aphrodisiac qualities because of its shape. The name Avocado is derived from the Mexican name "Ahuacatl", a shortening of the Aztec name "Ahuacacuahatl".

Cold-pressing the flesh of the Avocado makes Avocado oil. It takes ten fruits to produce one teaspoon of the rich and thick oil. This oil absorbs easily and it is full of beneficial fatty acids and vitamins.

They are the fruit of a subtropical tree, native to Mexico and South America.

Avocado oil
is one of few edible oils not derived from seeds. It is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the Avocado pit.

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) oil is obtained by pressing dehydrated, sliced avocados of Persea Gratissima.  Following pre-drying of the Avocado flesh to remove as much water as possible (65% water in Avocado flesh), Avocado oil for cosmetics is traditionally extracted with solvents at elevated temperatures.

Cold-pressed "Hass" Avocado oil has been described as having an Avocado flavor, with grassy and butter/mushroom-like flavors.

Chemical structure:


Avocado
contains more than 20% essential unsaturated fatty acids, Vitamins A, B, C and E, proteins, lecithin and potassium (the latter of which is sometimes called the "Youth mineral"). Avocado oil functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and Vitamin E. Avocado oil also enhances the absorption of carotenoids and other nutrients.

Avocado oil
is rich in triglycerides of oleic acid and contains lesser amounts of palmitic, linoleic, and palmitoleic acids. The amount of fat in Avocados varies depending on the area in which it is grown and the degree of ripeness of the fruit.

Avocado oil is naturally low acidic, helping to increase smoke point. An extra virgin Avocado oil, characterized by a deep emerald green color (from Avocado's chlorophyll content) can safely be heated to degree of 249 °C.

MEDICINE / HEALTH DATA

PHOTOGALLERY

Information submited: 2018-01-26 Modified: 2018-01-26 By: 1
Almost 70% of Avocado oil consists of heart-healthy oleic acid, a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. This fatty acid is also the main component of Olive oil, and believed to be partly responsible for its health benefits.

Additionally, around 12% of avocado oil is saturated fat and about 13% is polyunsaturated fat. While Avocado oil has a high omega-6 to omega-3 ratio (13:1), this shouldn't be of concern as the total amount of omega-6 is relatively low.

BEAUTY / COSMETICS DATA

Information submited: 2014-04-24 Modified: 2018-04-03 By: 1
Suitable for dry and mature skin types.

Avocado oil was originally, and still is, extracted for cosmetic use because of its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption. Oil is used in many different products, including bath products, eye makeup, lipstick, makeup bases, cleansing cream, hair conditioners, sunscreen lotions, as well skin and hair care products.

The most beneficial qualities of Avocado Oil for skin rejuvenation include increased levels of collagen production deriving from the fact that it can penetrate the skin more deeply, relief of damaged skin caused by sun exposure, treatment of dry skin for deep moisturization. It is also recommended for fine lines and wrinkles and is said to help protect skin from the effects of ultraviolet rays.

It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics, where it is valued for its supposed regenerative properties. Avocado Oil used regularly can result in wrinkle-free, youthful, elastic skin that gives a soothing effect to dry skin.

Avocado oil
is reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots and the appearance of scars because it has a high content of unsaponifiables (sterolins) that soften and moisturize skin’s upper layer.

Avocado oil functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and Vitamin E. Avocado oil also enhances the absorption of carotenoids and other nutrients.

Unruly or dry hair will benefit from Avocado: rich and nourishing, it helps to add strength and shine and conditions the hair, too. Avocado oil can use ass hair conditioner to add weight, and to restore shine.
COMMENTS
Irrestrial
Opera Dreamhouse