Main header
Amaranth seed oil (Amaranthus caudatus)
Amaranth seed oil (Amaranthus caudatus)
Amaranth seed oil (Amaranthus caudatus)
Amaranth seed oil (Amaranthus caudatus)
General Icon

AMARANTH SEED OIL (AMARANTHUS CAUDATUS):

General Icon
Amaranthus, collectively known as amaranth, is a cosmopolitan genus of annual or short -l ived perennial plants. Amaranth is grown in Asia and the Americas and harvested primarily for its grain, which is used as a food source for bread, pasta, and infant food.

Amaranth seed
is called a grain by many, but technically it isn’t a true grain. Amaranth tastes similar to other grains, and is used in much the same way. Quinoa is also in the Amaranthaceae family, and is also a pseudograin.

Catkin - like cymes of densely packed flowers grow in summer or autumn. Approximately 60 species are recognized, with inflorescences and foliage ranging from purple and red to green or gold. Members of this genus share many characteristics and uses with members of the closely related genus Celosia.

However, there are several other amaranthus that are grown in other places of the world, that are used as food, both for the leaves and the seed.

Grain amaranths produces a protein - rich seed. Each seed is only about 1/2 or 1/3 the size of a quinoa seed, but each plant can produce up to 100,000 seeds or more, and they are easy to harvest.

Seeds from wild varieties are black, and seeds from the cultivated varieties are lighter in color (white, light brown, and pinkish - red seeds). Amaranth seems to be enjoying a slight rise in popularity.

"Amaranth" derives from Greek (amarantos), "unfading" with the Greek word for "flower"(anthos), factoring into the word's development as "amaranth." The more accurate "amarant" is an archaic variant.

Conventional, organic. Symbol of immortality in Greek, Amaranth is the oldest cultivated plant reputed never to fade. Obtained from amaranth seeds. Contains Over 60% of unsaturated acids. Mainly composed of linoleic acid (omega-6) and oleic acid (omega-9). High content in squalane.

The oil we use has been obtained via the latest and arguably most efficient method of extraction - Supercritical CO2Carbon Dioxide which has been pressurised until it has become "supercritical" (in two states - gas and liquid properties at the same time) is passed through the plant material acting like a solvent pushing out all of the raw active agents. Once all of the constituents have been extracted the pressure is released, the Carbon Dioxide becomes gas again leaving no trace, and you’re left with a complex extract including many particles you wouldn’t get through steam distillation.

Chemical structure:

Amaranth oil is a great of value. It contains about 77 % of non - saturated fatty acids (about 50 % of linolenic and linoleic acids, squalene and vitamin E in the rare form of tocotriene which takes part in the biosynthesis of cholesterol.

Most importantly it is an almost unique extract in that is has up to 12% squalene content.

Fatty oil with a high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids including 25 - 35% oleic acid and 42-52% linoleic acid as well as a 6 - 12% squalene content.
Cooking Icon

FOOD / COOKING:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!
Health Icon

MEDICINE / HEALTH:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!
Cosmetics Icon

BEAUTY / COSMETICS:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!
Spiritual Icon

SPIRITUAL PRACTISES:

No information currently available! If you have specific knowledge on the subject, please submit information below!
Mixture

RECENTLY USER CREATED MIXTURES USING THIS COMPONENT:

There are currently no mixtures created with this compound!

PinIt
COMMENTS / ADDITIONAL INFORMATION SUBMISSION
Questions / Comments / Discussions (0)
SELECT: (BASIC COMMENT)
CommentCommentCommentCommentCommentComment
User: User registration requered!

Registration is disabled!
Reconstruction time again.
SITE STATISTICS:
BASE OILS: 70
ESSENTIAL OILS: 113
HERBAL DISTILLATES: 37
PLANTS: 20
INGREDIENTS: 52
TOOLS: 10
MIXTURES: 60
USERS: 11
Development by: OperaDreamhouse/Moontrix
Email: info@circulating-oils-library.com